Image title

Your Privacy


Sign o´ the Times B.V., located at Donge 7, 5684 PX Best, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.
Sign o´ the Times B.V. complies with the provisions of the Dutch AVG (General Data Protection Ordinance).

Personal data that we process
Sign o´ the Times B.V. processes your personal data because you have used our services and/or because you provided those data to us of your own volition. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is 16 or older. For this reason we recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data collection of children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without your consent, please contact us at info@signothetimes.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Sign o´ the Times B.V. processes your personal data because for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our price lists and/or newsletters
  • To call or e-mail you if this proves necessary to carry out our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Sign o´ the Times B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax declarations.

Automated decision-making
Sign o’ the Times B.V. does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These would be decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without involvement of a human being (e.g. an employee of Sign o’ the Times B.V.).

How long we retain personal data
Sign o’ the Times B.V. does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data was collected. We comply with the legally prescribed retention period.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Sign o´ the Times B.V. will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if this proves necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We have a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data that we ourselves maintain. Sign o’ the Times B.V. remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies and similar technology we use
Sign o’ the Times B.V. does not use cookies or similar technologies.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to revoke your consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Sign o´ the Times B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or to an organisation that you determine. You can send a request for viewing, modification, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@signothetimes.nl. In order to ensure that your request has actually been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of a proof of identity with your request. Hide your ID photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, a line of digits on the ID), ID number or other numbers in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, at the latest within four weeks. Sign o´ the Times B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the suitable supervisory authority - in the Netherlands that is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Use this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Sign o’ the Times B.V. takes the protection of your data serious and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification of said data. Should you have the impression that we have not properly safeguarded your data or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our Administration via +31 (0)499-375500 or info@signothetimes.nl



Loading
Loading